Astoria Boracay - Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
Astoria Hotels and Resorts (“AHR”) respects your rights to privacy. This
privacy policy outlines the information AHR collects and how that
information is used. This privacy policy applies to all websites owned by
AHR. This policy advises you about what to do if you do not want your
personal information collected or further disseminated. Your web browser
or client software may transmit certain information to the servers that host
the websites you visit. The information may include the unique number
assigned to your server or Internet connection, the capabilities and features
of your computer, your geographic location, and your movement within and
interaction with the website, including what pages you look at and what
information you download. When you visit the AHR website, our servers
collect such information. AHR uses this information to generate aggregate
statistics about visitors to our website.

PERSONAL INFORMATION
AHR only collects personally identifiable information that you voluntarily
provide it. AHR collects Personal information through various online
activities. It may ask you for information such as your name, address,
telephone number, e-mail address and such similar information to identify
you as a customer and to provide you with a particular service.

GENERAL INFORMATION
AHR also collects General information about you or your activities through
which you cannot be identified. When you use the Internet, your web
browser or client software may transmit certain information to the servers
that host the websites you visit. The information may include the unique
number assigned to your server or Internet connection, the capabilities and
features of your computer, your geographic location, and your movement
within and interaction with the website including what pages you look at
and what information you download. When you visit AHR websites,
its servers collect such General information. AHR uses this General
information to generate aggregate statistics about visitors to its website. In
situations where it is possible to do so, General information may be linked to
personal information.

BROWSING
AHR also collects General information about you or your activities through
which you cannot be identified. When you use the Internet, your web
browser or client software may transmit certain kinds of information to the
servers that host the websites you visit. The information may include the
unique number assigned to your server or Internet connection, the
capabilities and features of your computer, your geographic location, and
your movement within and interaction with the website, including what
pages you look at and what information you download. When you visit AHR
websites, its servers collect such General information. AHR uses this
General information to generate aggregate statistics about visitors to its
website. In situations where it is possible to do so, General information may
be linked to personal information.

COOKIES
AHR’s website uses cookie technology. Cookies are identifying pieces of
information that are transferred to your computer hard drive by our
website. Cookies help AHR identify you when you access its website.
Cookies do not allow AHR to access any personal information about you, but
they do allow it to better understand your use of our website so that it may
improve its website. AHR’s website uses cookies to provide a unique
identifier to your computer so that it can generate statistics about usage of
its website, such as the percentage of repeat visitors and other general
statistics. The unique identifiers are not matched with any personal
information. Cookies do not store any personal information about you. You
can configure your browser to allow you to browse the Internet and AHR’s
website without cookies or to notify you when each cookie is offered so that
you can accept or reject each cookie. You may not be able to use some
services on our website if you disable your browser from accepting cookies.

PHISHING AND MALWARE
AHR strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and
integrity in all its operations. Likewise, it is dedicated to protecting
its customers’ and online visitors’ privacy on its website. Browsing AHR’s
website will not result in your computer getting infected by spyware,
adware, viruses or other forms of hostile or intrusive software. AHR does not
phish, harm or participate in any illicit or identity theft activities.

WHAT IS DONE WITH THE INFORMATION
AHR may use the collected information for marketing purposes, but not
limited to; to notify you of special promotions, offers, and events; to enable
it to contact you for confirmation or customer service questions, or after
you sign up for or participate in certain activities; to respond to inquiries,
complaints, and other communications; and for profiling or demographic
(the “Purposes”).

DISCLOSURE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION
Except as outlined in this Privacy Policy, AHR will not sell, trade, or disclose
to third parties any personal information obtained through its website
without your consent. AHR may disclose Personal Information: (1) to comply
with a court order, subpoena, search warrant or other legal process; (2) to
comply with legal, regulatory or administrative requirements of any
governmental authorities; (3) to protect and defend AHR, its parent,
subsidiaries and affiliates, and all of their officers, directors, employees,
attorneys, agents, contractors, and partners, in connection with any legal
action, claim or dispute; (4) to enforce the terms of our website; (5) to
prevent imminent physical harm; (6) to businesses that AHR may use for
purposes of performing functions on behalf of AHR; and (7) in connection
with the sale, assignment, or transfer of any subsidiary or affiliate hotel and
casino or website.

CHOOSING TO PROVIDE INFORMATION
You can browse AHR’s website without providing any personal information.
Providing personal information is required, however, to use some of the
services offered through its website.
SECURITY General information and Personal information collected by the
website is stored on secure servers. The secure servers are protected by
firewalls and other standard security procedures. The secure servers are not
generally accessible by unauthorized third parties, but could become
accessible in the event of a security breach.

MODIFICATIONS
AHR reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. All such
modifications will be posted in the Privacy Policy.
CONSENT
By using the AHR website, you –
Consent to the terms stated in this Privacy Policy;
Acknowledge that you have a full understanding of and completely agree to
giving your consent to AHR and/or its operating and related companies to
collect, store, access, share, process, and/or destroy copies of your personal
data, such as but not limited to name, IDs, age, contact details, and other
personal, sensitive and/or privileged data, including any updates or
corrections thereto, whether manually or electronically, for the period
allowed under the applicable law and regulations, for the Purposes stated in
this Privacy Policy. You further agree and give consent to the sharing of all
your personal information with third parties in connection with the
abovementioned Purposes; and
Warrant that you are fully aware and completely understand your rights
under the Data Privacy Act, including the right to request access to your
personal, sensitive and/or privileged data, as well as to move for the
correction of the same, if said data is already inaccurate and/or outdated.
You also affirm that while you have the right to object to any act of AHR
and/or its operating and related companies, to collect, store, access, share,
process, and/or destroy copies of your aforesaid
personal/sensitive/privileged data, you hereby unequivocally waive any such
objection as you recognize and accept the need of the AHR or its operating
and related companies to perform such acts in relation to the
aforementioned Purposes.
AHR shall safeguard the confidentiality of all types of personal data it has
collected, stored, shared or used (collectively referred to as “process”) and
treat them with reasonable and appropriate degree of protection. Personal
data could either be:
Personal Information – refers to any information or set of information in any
form that would directly identify you. These may include your name, contact
number, address, email address, among others.
Sensitive Personal Information – refers to personal information which may
include your nationality, marital status, age, gender, education, passport or
other government identification, license number, among others.
Privileged Information – refers to data which are considered as privileged
communication under the law. These may include any information between
you and your doctor, your lawyer or your spouse.
AHR may obtain personal data from you:
a. When you give your consent;
b. When you enter into a contractual agreement with AHR and the
processing of personal data is required to enter into, comply and fulfill the
obligations under the agreement;
c. When required by law or public authority; or
d. To achieve lawful and/or legitimate objectives.
AHR can retain personal data it obtained during the period necessary for the
fulfillment of the purpose/s for which the data was obtained.
The following are your rights as data subjects
Right to be informed;
Right to object;
Right to access;
Right to rectification;
Right to erase or block;
Right to data portability; and
Right to damages.
AHR can share or disclose personal information it has obtained as long as
you gave your consent to data sharing.
AHR implements reasonable and appropriate organizational, physical and
technical security measures for the protection of data.